Nordic Fintech Hub
powered by Nordic Tech List
Nordic Tech List uses cookies to improve your experience and so you don't have to see this annoying banner every time you visit the site. By continuing to use the site you accept the use of cookies. More information about cookies
Privacy update: We have provided additional information in our privacy policy to clarify how we process personal data.

Dagens Industri Aktiebolag, reg no 556221-8494, (“Di” or “We”) is part of the Bonnier Group (“Bonnier”). Di is responsible for the data processed pursuant to this privacy policy. Bonnier process their Customers’ and Users’ personal data jointly.

When you create a Di account and register for the Nordic Tech List (“NTL” or “the Service”) information provided by you (and information about you from other entities) will be processed by Di and Bonnier for the purpose of administering your account, performing statistics and analysis, marketing and to enable communications with you in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

(1) What information is collected?

In order to create an account you will be asked to provide some personal information, including your name, age, gender, nationality, e-mail address and password. You are also given the choice to create an account by submitting your credentials for a Third Party account such as LinkedIn or Facebook. In the latter case you are allowing Di to receive information about you from the Third Party. What information Di receives is determined by your privacy setting for the Third Party app in question. However, the information received may include profile information such as a general description about you, your age, gender, etc.

If you create a NTL-profile through the function “Create profile”, you may provide additional information, including a profile picture, a bio describing your skills, professional experiences, affiliations, educational background, etc. You may also approve suggested changes to your profile made by other Users. Di will process personal information contained in such suggestions.

Information regarding your use of the Service is also collected, including log data such as performed searches and edits or adding of profiles on organizations or businesses.

Di also receives some information about the device used to access the Service, such as the device ID number or IP-address, device settings, information on software and operating system as well as general information about your use of the device.

Additional personal information is received using API access provided by third parties such as Twitter, should you have any queries regarding the information provided by third parties please refer to their user agreement.

(2) Use of information being processed

The information we collect from you and our affiliates is used to make up the NTL-database and to be displayed/searchable for all NTL Users. Information is also processed to improve user experience, to improve and facilitate searches used to supply our Services to you, to facilitate customer service, to enable communication with you, and to fulfil regulatory requirements.

Data is also processed for direct marketing purposes. You may opt out from having your personal information processed for marketing purposes and from receiving direct marketing messages at any time.

We process your personal information to the extent necessary before entering into a contract with you, and to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you. We also process your personal information based on legitimate interests we might have and to fulfil legal obligations.

(3) Disclosure of personal data

Di and Bonnier may disclose personal information to its partners and service providers, e.g for developement and for markering purposes. Personal data will only be disclosed to authorities when required by law or an official authority decision. We take actions to make sure that our partners process the data in compliance with this privacy policy.

(4) Transfer of information outside your country

We may transfer your information and process it outside our country of residence wherever Di, Bonnier, its partners and service providers operate.

Mainly the data processing is performed within EU/EEA. In certain cases our partners and service providers are established outside the EU/EEA as for example, we use service providers for marketing and communication purposes. When transferring data outside the EU/EEA the lawfulness is assured on the basis of an adequacy decision by the European Commission or subject to other appropriate safeguards.

(5) Your rights

Our aim is for NTL to always display accurate and up-to-date information on the Nordic Tech ecosystem. If you detect any incorrect information about you, please use the edit feature for User generated content to correct the information displayed.

You may request a transcript of the personal information being processed about you by contacting the NTL team info@nordictechlist.com. You have the right to request rectification of inaccurate personal information about you, and to complete information that is incomplete. You may also request for restriction of our processing and you also have the right to object to further processing, e.g. for direct marketing purposes.

If you would like us to delete personal information recorded in our systems, please contact us, and we will accommodate your request to the extent possible (e.g. unless we have a legal obligation to retain the information for our records or if we need the information to fulfil our contractual obligations to you).

If the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent at any time by contacting the address above. Withdrawing your consent does not affect the lawfulness of our previous processing.

You have the right to make a request for data portability, i.e. to receive personal information about yourself in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, or transmit the information to another controller. The right concerns such information that you have provided us and information that is processed on the basis of consent or contract.

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of personal data performed by Di to a supervisory authority. The Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) is the authority responsible for monitoring data protection compliance in Sweden.

Exercising your rights is free of charge. Our aim is to respond to your requests within 30 days. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable amount for handling requests and objections that are unfounded or excessive, or refuse to act on the request.

(6) Data retention

We retain the personal information you provide while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you our services, to preserve and improve our performance and develop our services and send communication, including marketing communication. The need for retention of personal data varies depending on the reason to why the data is processed, personal data type, how the data is being preserved and what relation we have, i.e. if you are a current or former user, hence the retention period varies. We may retain your personal information for a longer period of time if retention is needed to comply with our legal obligations and meet regulatory requirements. our personal data will be erased or anonymized when it is no longer relevant for the purpose for which it was collected.

We use anonymous data (no personal data) or means of pseudonymization (can only be referred to an individual if special actions are taken) for analysis and learning about user behavior.

We only use your personal data for direct marketing purposes if you have not objected to it.

(7) Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will provide notice to you regarding upcoming substantive or material changes of the Privacy Policy when accessing the Service, or by some other means, such as the e-mail address you provide at registration.

(8) Cookies

Di and Bonnier use cookies and similar technologies stored in your browser to learn how our services are being used and to improve both your experience and the basic functionality of our websites, such as login functions. Cookies are small text files, read and stored by the browser of the device used to access websites. When you visit the NTL website cookies will be used.

You can set your browser to block cookies and delete cookies already stored. Doing so might impair the functionality of our websites.

It is also possible to control advertising in your browser. For more information, see www.youronlinechoices.com.

(9) Scope of policy

This Privacy Policy is not applicable to the processing of personal data regarding editorial profiles provided by Di and published in the NTL database.

(10) Contact information

Dagens Industri Aktiebolag (reg no: 556221-8494)
105 15 Stockholm
info@nordictechlist.com

Data Protection Officer: dataskyddsombud@bonniernews.se